Proposal # 1 from MAS

January 16-17, 2003

 

Fees

 

What happens when fee is not assessed during 1) a semester 2) an academic year.  What happens to the status of the fee?  In order to begin assessing the fee after a given time following a period of non-assessment does the fee need to go through the BOR Policy 506.1 procedures?

 

In effect what this would set up is that a student government would create a situation with their input or lack thereof of supporting or not opposing a fee that would not affect them and affect students years later.  This is not a fair practice.

 

  • MAS recommends that after one academic year of not assessing a fee a campus would have to re-propose the fee in the procedure outlined by BOR Policy 506.1 and further that any fee not assessed in one calender year would by definition be deemed a new fee.